Home › Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protection from disclosure and misuse of personal information collected from its clients, members, subscribers, or agents, and other service providers to it, is key to ethics4lawyers. 

To ensure the privacy and confidentiality of such information ethics4lawyers has adopted the National Privacy Principles governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

How and what  information is collected, why its collected and how it’s used is explained below.

Clients, Members and Subscribers

The collection of your personal information and its use is needed to enable ethics4lawyers to provide the  services sought by you.  

Personal information may include name, contact details, employment details, date of birth, gender, profession, area of practice or expertise and is collected either from you personally or a colleague of yours.

Where the provision of its services may require ethics4lawyers to engage the services of agents, service providers or contractors these parties must in their handling and management of information comply with fiduciary and confidentiality obligations as required by law. ethics4lawyers does not allow third parties to use either clients’, members’ or subscribers’ personal information for their own purposes.

ethics4lawyers may also access clients’, members’ or subscribers’ information to communicate to you updates such as important developments or recent decisions on the topic of Ethics.

If required by law we may disclose clients’, members’ or subscribers’ information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments or Courts.

ethics4lawyers takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected is accurate at the time of collection. Should there be reason to believe that its records are not accurate, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information we hold.  If needed, please contact the ethics4lawyers administration officer on 9098 8644 or at admin@ethics4lawyers.com.au  

ethics4lawyers does not sell or trade personal information.

Service Providers or Agents

The name and contact details of Service Providers to ethics4lawyers and its Agents is collected together with information related to their dealings.

The information collected may be used by ethics4lawyers to access the services provided by you or the organisation you represent.

ethics4lawyers Website

Visiting our website may create a record of that visit including the date and time of the visit, the web pages  accessed, frequency of visits, the visitor’s server address, domain name and any documents they may have downloaded from ethics4lawyers site.  This information may be used by ethics4lawyers when marketing its services.

Sending an email enquiry through our website will cause a record to be made of the sender’s email address. ethics4lawyers will use that information to respond to the enquiry.

The information may also be used by ethics4lawyers for analysis of its business operation, system  administration, including monitoring, maintenance and development.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

The information collected is stored on computer and if necessary paper based files. ethics4lawyers take all reasonable steps to protect information from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure. Internal controls and procedures ensure that the personal information collected is accessed only by those who need to access the information for business purposes. ethics4lawyers personnel are proficient in privacy and are bound by duties of confidentiality which is a condition of their service contract.  ethics4lawyers acknowledges that, in the event of a data breach which is likely to result in serious harm to any individual whose personal information is involved in the breach, it will comply with  the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

 ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Clients, members, subscribers and agents, and other service providers can request access to their personal information. ethics4lawyers will take all reasonable action to respond to such request and may ask the reason(s) for it. ethics4lawyers may decline such request in circumstances where to approve access would be either prohibited by law or in breach of the National Privacy Principles. Should access be denied, ethics4lawyers will provide its reasons in accordance with law. If approved, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and any other costs incurred by ethics4lawyers in doing so. Any query regarding obtaining access to any information collected can be addressed to the ethics4lawyers administration officer on 9098 8644 or at admin@ethics4lawyers.com.au  

CONTACTING ethics4lawyers

To discuss any query concerning ethics4lawyers’ privacy policy or its implementation please contact us on 9098 8644  or at admin@ethics4lawyers.com.au  

Alternatively you may write to ethics4lawyers at Level 40, 140 William Street, Melbourne Vic 3000.